RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Parents: Early Intervention

 

Executive Office of Health & Human Services Early Intervention Services

Family Service of Rhode Island Early Intervention Program

Early Intervention for Infants and Toddlers


Rhode Island Early Intervention Providers:

Children’s Friend & Service
621 Dexter Street
Central Falls, RI 02863-2603
Ph. 721-9200
Fax. 729-0010
Director: Debra Mederios Ph. 721-9254
Program Manager: Natalie Redfearn Ph. 721-9294
Supervisor: Christine Crohan Ph.721-9229
Parent Consultant: Dora Cooney

Easter Seals, RI
213 Robinson Street
Wakefield, RI 02879
Ph. 284-1000, Fax. 284-1006
Director: Sue Hawkes x11
Supervisor: Tara McGarty x12
Parent Consultant: Amy Ortiz x15

Community Care Alliance
(formerly Family Resources Community Action)
245 Main Street
Woonsocket, RI 02895-3123
Ph. 766-0900, Fax. 766-8737
Director: Darlene Magaw Ph. 767-4078
Program Manager: Marcia Card Ph. 235-6007
Clinical Supervisor: Linda Majewski Ph. 235-6026
Parent Consultant: Denise Bouley Ph. 235-6012

Family Service of RI
134 Thurbers Avenue
Providence, RI 02905-4754
Referral line: 519-2307
Referral line for Spanish speaking families: 519-2308
Fax. 277-3388
Director: Jenn Kaufman x3358
Supervisor: Monique DeRoche x3343
Supervisor: Rebecca Collins x3353
Parent Consultant: Heather Correira x3325

The Groden Center
30 Livingston Street
Providence, RI 02904
Ph. 525-2380, Fax: 525-2382
Director: Leslie Weidenman Ph. 274-6310 x1006
Supervisor: Carol LaFrance Ph. 525-2380
Parent Consultant: Susan Barnatowicz Ph. 477-6743

Hasbro Children’s Hospital
335R Prairie Avenue
Providence, RI 02905
Ph. 444-3201, Fax. 444-8507
Referral line: 444-3201
Director: Mary Fournier Ph. 444-5251
Clinical Supervisor: Judith Dixon Ph.623-0115
Clinical Supervisor: Melissa Maguire Ph. 444-9372
Parent Consultant: Kelly Fantazzi

Developing Dreams
at the James L. Maher Center
120 Hillside Avenue
Newport, RI 02840-1227
Ph. 848-2660, Fax. 847-9459
Director: Deborah Shears x123
Supervisor: Pam Dowd x117
Parent Consultant: Lynette Kapsinow x118 or Ph. 680-3203

Seven Hills Rhode Island
178 Norwood Ave.
Cranston, RI 02905
Ph. 921-1470, Fax: 762- 0837

30 Cumberland Street
Woonsocket, RI 02895
Ph. 921-1470, Fax: 762- 0837
Director: Laurie Farrell x7206
Supervisor: Lynne Gilpatrick x7213
Supervisor: Linda Hughes x 7214
Parent Consultant: Michele Daveluy

J. Arthur Trudeau Memorial Center
3445 Post Road
Warwick, RI 02886
Ph. 823-1731, Fax. 823-1849

25 West Independence Way
Kingston, RI 02881
Ph. 284-1980, Fax: 284-1979
Director: Pat Maris
Supervisor: Susan Quinn x364
Supervisor: Marie Preneta x 370
Parent Consultant: Jenn Franchetti Ph. 378-2475

Looking Upwards, Inc.
2974 East Main Road
Portsmouth, RI 02871
Mailing Address: PO Box 838
Portsmouth, RI 02871
Ph. 293-5790, Fax: 293-5796
Director: A. Valory McHugh x330
Supervisor: Carolyn Souza x310
Parent Consultant: Susan Plunkett Ph. 474-4703

Meeting Street
1000 Eddy Street
Providence, RI 02905
Ph. 533-9100, Fax. 533-9102
Referral line: 533-9104
Director: Casey Ferrara Ph. 533-9252
Supervisor: Jennifer Demello Ph. 533-9210
Supervisor: Antonio Martins Ph. 533-9261
Supervisor: Amanda Silva Boisvert Ph. 533-9172
Parent Consultant: Cris Faxas  Ph. 533-9244
Parent Consultant: Pamela Doner Ph. 533-9266


Rhode Island Early Intervention, Lead Agency:

Executive Office of Health and Human Services
Center for Child and Family Health
Hazard Building #74
74 West Road
Cranston, RI 02920
Part C Coordinator and Chief, Family Health Systems: Brenda DuHamel Ph. 462-0318